from   WREXHAM DISTRICT DIRECTORY   1892

COEDPOETH  AND  ADWY

Approximate Population of Coedpoeth, Adwy, Nant, Smelt and Talwrn is 4,000.

  • PRIVATE RESIDENTS
  • Bartley   Joseph, machine clerk, Lloftwen Cottage, Adwy.
  • Borlace   John Silby, Esq., Mount Pleasant, Adwy.
  • Bristow   George, schoolmaster, Bersham.
  • Burton   John, Esq., Penygelli Hall, Adwy.
  • Edwards   J. Watkin, M.B., Lloftwen, Adwy.
  • Gibbons   Charles James, Esq., Plas Maelor, Adwy.
  • Gibbons   George, surgeon-dentist, Poplar House, Adwy.
  • Griffiths   Rev. J.E., Adwy.
  • Humphreys   Rev. T. Jones, Tabor House, Coedpoeth.
  • Hughes   Richard, Esq., (retired builder), Adwy.
  • Jones   Griffith J., schoolmaster, Penygelli, Adwy.
  • Jones   Rev. Evan, Bodowen, Penygelli, Adwy.
  • Matthias   Rev. O., Park Place, Adwy.
  • Odgers   Capt. Ephraim, High Street, Coedpoeth.
  • Pattinson   George Clarke, Esq., Talwrn Road, Coedpoeth.
  • Rees   Rev. J., Celynydd, High Street, Coedpoeth.
  • Roberts   Thomas, machine clerk, Talwrn, Coedpoeth.
  • Rogers   John Tudor, Esq., Bryn Tydwr, Penygelli, Adwy.
  • Thomas   Rev. T.E., Bryntirion, Adwy.
  • Williams   Samuel, (quarry owner), Pentwyn, Adwy.
  • FARMERS
  • Evans   Mrs Elizabeth, Nant Mill, Coedpoeth.
  • Davies   John, farmer and butcher, Tynycoed.
  • Griffiths   Samuel, butcher and farmer, Lloftwen, Adwy.
  • Griffiths   Samuel, Rhos Berse, Adwy.
  • Hughes   Edward, Bryn Heulog, Adwy.
  • Morris   Humphrey, Cadwgan.
  • Morris   Samuel, Berse.
  • Roberts   Jesse, Berse.
  • Williams   Daniel, Hafod farm, Talwrn, Coedpoeth.
  • GROCERS AND PROVISION DEALERS
  • Carrington   John, Star shop, Coedpoeth.
  • George   Mrs, Talwrn, Coedpoeth.
  • Harrison   Benjamin, C.C., High Street, Coedpoeth.
  • Jones   Hugh, Mount Pleasant, Adwy.
  • Jones   Lydia, Talwrn, Coedpoeth.
  • Jones   Thomas, Manchester House, Coedpoeth.
  • Jones   Evan, Edwards Terrace, Talwrn, Coedpoeth.
  • Jones   John, Wilcoxon's Cottage, Coedpoeth.
  • Jones   Mrs M.A., near Old Gate, Adwy.
  • Jones   Owen, Penygelli, Adwy.
  • Jones   Thomas, Penygelli, Adwy.
  • Michael   Price, grocer, Marford Row, Coedpoeth.
  • Moss   Miss Emily, Cobden Place, Coedpoeth.
  • Pattinson   George, Beehive, Coedpoeth.
  • Price   Noah, High Street, Coedpoeth.
  • Roberts   Isaac, High Street, Coedpoeth.
  • Rogers   J.F., High Street, Coedpoeth.
  • Sauvage   R.D., Nant, Coedpoeth.
  • INNKEEPERS
  • Carrington   Mrs, Cross Foxes Hotel, Coedpoeth.
  • Davies   John, Red Lion, Talwrn.
  • Edwards   Edward, New Inn, Coedpoeth.
  • Edwards   Noah, Royal Oak, Coedpoeth.
  • Edwards   Daniel, Mount Pleasant, Penygelli Rd.
  • Edwards   Edward, Mount Pleasant, Nant.
  • Humphreys   John, Three-Mile House, Adwy.
  • Humphreys   John, Golden Lion, Nant.
  • Jones   George, Butchers Arms, Talwrn.
  • Jones   Joseph, Castle Arms, Coedpoeth.
  • Kelly   John, Welsh Harp, Coedpoeth.
  • Price   David, Queens Head, Coedpoeth.
  • Smith   Thomas, Nant House, Nant.
  • Taylor   John, Miners Arms, Penygelli.
  • Williams   Mrs, Grosvenor Arms, Adwy.
  • Williams   Mrs, Crown Inn, Talwrn.
  • Wynne   Griffith, Miners Arms, Nant.
  • BUILDERS AND CONTRACTORS
  • Harrison   J., High Street, Coedpoeth.
  • Moss   Samuel, Cobden Place, Coedpoeth.
  • MASONS
  • Cadwaladr   Aaron, monumental mason, Waen Road, Coedpoeth.
  • Taylor   John, stonemason, Miners Arms, Penygelli, Adwy.
  • SMITHS
  • Jackson   Edward, blacksmith, Smelt, Coedpoeth.
  • Jones   Joseph, whitesmith, Coedpoeth.
  • JOINERS
  • Jones   Jonathan, Talwrn Road, Coedpoeth.
  • DRAPERS AND OUTFITTERS
  • Davies   Edward, Adwy.
  • Jones   Maurice Hugh, Mount Pleasant, Adwy.
  • Jones   Robert, Talwrn, Coedpoeth.
  • Jones   Thomas, High Street, Coedpoeth.
  • Jones   Thomas, draper, Manchester House, Coedpoeth.
  • Roberts   Thomas, tailor and depot for Society for promoting Christian Knowledge, High Street, Coedpoeth.
  • RELIEVING OFFICER
  • Williams   Edward, Offa Cottage, Adwy.
  • DAILY CARRIERS TO WREXHAM
  • Lewis   William, Coedpoeth Bus, Adwy.
  • Williams   Thomas, High Street.
  • SUNDRIES
  • Edwards   William, slater, Tabor Hill, Coedpoeth.
  • Ellis   William, printer, stationer, newsagent, High Street.
  • Davies   Thomas, Dick's boot shop, High Street.
  • Guthrie & Hill   plumbers, painters and decorators, Adwy.
  • Jones   Edward C., greengrocer, Coedpoeth.
  • Price   James, chemist, High Street.
  • Rowland   Thomas, crier, Penygelli, Adwy.
  • Roberts   Mrs, greengrocer, Penygelli, Adwy.
  • Roberts   John, slater, Talwrn, Coedpoeth.
  • Roberts   Robert, stationer, High Street.
  • Wilcoxon   Joseph, The Post Office, Coedpoeth.
  • Williams   Isaac, watchmaker and furniture dealer, Penygelli, Adwy.
  • North Denbighshire Building Society   Resident Agent; Joseph Wilcoxon, Post office.


   from   SLATER'S DIRECTORY   1895

COED-POETH  is a township in Wrexham parish situated north-west of Wrexham, 1 mile from Minera and 1.5miles from Plas Power station on the Wrexham and Brymbo branch of the Great Western railway.   Here is a mission church and chapels for Baptists, Congregationalists, Independents, Primitive and Wesleyan Methodists and Presbyterians.

  • POST, MONEY ORDER & TELEGRAPH OFFICE & SAVINGS BANK, Adwyrclawdd or Coedpoeth.
  • Wilcoxson   Joseph, postmaster.  Letters arrive via Wrexham at 6.30 a.m. & are despatched thereto at 6.40 p.m.
  • BURIAL BOARD
  • Wilcoxson   Joseph, clerk.
  • CEMETERY
  • Richards   John, superintendent.
  • POLICE STATION
  • Parry   Constable, in charge.
  • PLACES OF WORSHIP
  • Mission Church   Rev. Owen G. Pritchard.
  • Presbyterian Church   Rev. Owen Matthias.
  • CHAPELS
  • Baptist
  • Congregational   Rev.Edgar Moses.
  • Independent   Rev.T.E. Thomas.
  • Methodist   Rev.Evan Jones.
  • Primitive Methodist
  • Wesleyan Methodist (Welsh)   Rev.Robert Jones.
  • BOARD SCHOOL
  • (Average attendance,  boys 295,  girls 246)
  • Jones   Griffiths J., master.
  • Jones   Emely, mistress.


   from  BENNETT'S BUSINESS DIRECTORY   1913

COEDPOETH

  • COUNTY COURT  -   Held at Wrexham.
  • EARLY CLOSING DAY  -   Thursday at 1 p.m.
  • POPULATION  -  5,760
  • POSTAL  -  A money order & telegraph office under Wrexham.  Deliveries 7-15 a.m. and 3.0 p.m.
  • PUBLIC BUILDINGS  -  Public Hall.  Free Public Library; containing newsroom, reference library, billiard, smoke and refreshment rooms.
  • RAILWAYS  -  The station is on the Wrexham and Berwig section (rail motor cars) of the Great Western Railway.

 

  • Ash   W.G., grocer, and retailer of ales and stouts, Southsea.
  • Barlow   W., butcher, High St.
  • Bell Stores   grocers, High St.
  • Belton   E., grocer, Church St.
  • Blackshaw   W., coach builders, 17 Church St.
  • Butchers Arms   Talwrn.
  • Calwaladr   C., stonemason.
  • Carrington   T., general printer, stationer, bookseller, lithographer, bookbinder, and music publisher.  The Star Press,  Station,  Great Western Railway.
  • Carrington   T., Eisteddfodd Music Stores. -see advt
  • Castle Arms   S. Edwards.
  • Chase   W.R., carrier, High St.
  • Collins   G.W., wardrobe dealer, 55 High St.
  • Cross Foxes Hotel   High St.
  • Crown Inn   C. Tudor, Talwrn.
  • Davies   E.B., Offa House, Adwy.
  • Davies   H., watchmaker, High St.
  • Davies   T.H., coal merchant.
  • Davies   W., grocer, 85 High St.
  • Dodd   T., fruiterer, High St.
  • Dodman   boot maker, High St.
  • Edwards   E., boot & shoe dealer, 41 High St.
  • Edwards   H. & Co., grocers, Post Office, Southsea.
  • Edwards   Miss, confectioner, Southsea.
  • Edwards   H., grocer, Nant.
  • Edwards   J., coal merchant, Talwrn.
  • Edwards   T., draper, etc., 60 High St.
  • Elliott   H., boot & shoe repairer, 10 High St.
  • Elliott   H., boot & shoe repairer, 73 High St.
  • Evans Bros   bakers.
  • Evans   E., carrier, Maes Tyddyn.
  • Evans   J., hairdresser, Southsea.
  • Evans   S., general dealer, Llysidwal.
  • Fitzjohn   F., pharmacist, High St.
  • Five Crosses Inn
  • Foulkes   grocer, Victoria Rd.
  • George   A., grocer, Talwrn.
  • Gibbons   M., M.P.S. & R.D.S., Adwy.
  • Gibbons   G., cycle agent, 24 High St.
  • Golden Lion   Tabor Hill.
  • Gough   D., fruiterer, Salem Rd.
  • Greatorex   J., baker & confectioner, 62 High St.
  • Griffith-Vaughan   Dr W., surgeon, High St.
  • Griffiths   A.E., decorator, 13 Heol Offa, Adwy.
  • Grosvenor Arms   Adwy.
  • Hanmer   T., fruiterer, Heol Maelor.
  • Harrison   B., grocer, High St.
  • Harrison   J., Southsea Smithy.
  • Harrison   J., builder & contractor, High St.
  • Harrison   M., grocer, High St.
  • Holmes   Miss, grocer, 13 Talwrn Rd.
  • Hughes   A.E., grocer, tea dealer & provision merchant.  Holyg Shop, High St.  Home-cured hams & bacon.  Noted shop for teas.
  • Hughes   J., grocer, etc., Southsea.
  • Hughes   R., wholesale & retail butcher, Helyg House, 47 High St.
  • Humphreys   J., coal merchant, Adwy.
  • Hunters Ltd   grocers, High St.
  • Jackson   E., shoeing smith.
  • Johnson   R. & Sons, grocers, Southsea.
  • Jones & Son   tailors and general outfitters.
  • Jones   Allen, grocer & confectioner, Llywellyn Rd.
  • Jones   D.A., grocer, Llywellyn Rd.
  • Jones   E., boot maker, 52 & 84 High St.
  • Jones   E., grocer, Talwrn.
  • Jones   Ll., builder.
  • Jones   Mrs, costumier, 21 High St.
  • Jones   Mrs, grocer, Adwy'r Clawdd.
  • Jones   Mrs, grocer, 15 Tabor Hill.
  • Jones   O., grocer & provision merchant, Post Office.
  • Jones   R.J., grocer, etc., Cambrian Stores.
  • Jones   R., tailor, Talwrn Rd.
  • Jones   T., grocer, Smithy Rd., Adwy.
  • Jones   T., tailor, 9 High St.
  • Jones   W., grocer, Beehive Stores.
  • Lloyd   E., butcher, 56 High St.
  • Lloyd   R., grocer, Adwy'r Clawdd.
  • Lloyd   S., grocer, The Stores, Adwy'r Clawdd.
  • McIntyre   A., hairdresser & tobacconist, High St.  Personal attention given to the business.
  • Mainwaring   P., butcher, High St.
  • Mason   S., hairdresser, High St.
  • Miners Arms   Nant Rd.
  • Mitchell   R., grocer, High St.
  • Morris & Co.   drapers, High St.
  • Morris   R.D., newsagent, High St.
  • Moss   Samuel, builder, contractor & undertaker.  High St.  Funerals economically conducted.  Estimates given.
  • Moss   J., butcher, High St.
  • Mount Pleasant Inn   Nant.
  • New Inn   Nant Rd.
  • Parry   D.R., agent to Broughton & Plas Power Coal Co. Ltd.  -see advt
  • Peters   W., boot repairer, Southsea.
  • Pickering   S., grocer, Adwy.
  • Pope   A.E., confectioner, 43 High St.
  • Poplar House School for Girls   Adwy. - Miss Gibbons.
  • Price   D.J., grocer, Bodidris.
  • Prince of Wales Inn   High St.
  • Pritchard   W., smith, Victoria Rd.
  • Queens Head Inn   High St.
  • Red Lion   High St.
  • Richards   E., grocer & confectioner, 36 High St.
  • Rigden   J.S., photographer, 49 High St.
  • Roberts   E., draper, etc., Manchester House.
  • Roberts   E., butcher, High St.
  • Roberts   I., general stores, High St.
  • Roberts   J., carrier, carriage & hearse proprietor. Penygelli.
  • Roberts   R., grocer & tobacconist, Tegla House.
  • Roberts   Robert, joiner, builder & undertaker, Pen-y-Gelli.  Estimates submitted.  Funerals economically conducted.
  • Roberts   R., bookseller, etc., 11 & 13 High St.  - see advt
  • Roberts   R.I., grocer, High St.
  • Roden   George, boot maker & repairer, 2 Nant Rd.  Repairs with best leather & materials only.  Established 50 years.
  • Rogers   J.F., grocer, etc., 74 High St.
  • Rollers Arms   Southsea. -G.Lloyd.
  • Royal Oak   High St.
  • Stevens   E., grocer, Southsea.
  • Thomas   H., billposter, High St.
  • Thomas   H., butcher, High St.
  • Thomas   T.R., hairdresser, High St.
  • Three Mile House Inn   Adwy.
  • Victoria Vaults   Near Station.
  • Welsh Harp Inn   High St.
  • White Lion   Nant Rd.
  • Wilcoxon   J., assistant overseer & clerk to Parish Council.
  • Williams   J.J., baker & confectioner, 18 High St.
  • Williams   J.T., butcher, High St.
  • Williams   Llew., family grocer, tea, provision and flour merchant, Nant Stores.  Choice teas & coffees.  Home cured hams & bacon.
  • Williams   R.A., coal merchant, Pentwin Farm.
  • Williams   T.O., Maelor Boot & Shoe Stores.
  • Williams   T., grocer, Maelor House, Penygelli.
  • Wright   J., smith, Nant Rd.
  • Wynne   H.M., painter, Smelt.
  • Wynne   J., carrier.
  • Yates   Dr., surgeon.


   from  BENNETT'S BUSINESS  DIRECTORY   1922

COEDPOETH,  a village in the parish of Bersham, Wrexham County Court area of Denbighshire, with a population of 5,760.   It has a post, money order, telegraph and telephone office under Wrexham, and a station on the Wrexham and Berwig section of the G.W.R.    The chief public buildings are the Public Hall and Public Free Library.   Early Closing Day - Thursday.

  • Ash   W., grocer, Southsea.
  • Bell Stores   grocers, High St.
  • Belton   E., grocer, Church St.
  • Blackshaw   E. & Sons, coach builders & funeral directors, Caradog Rd.
  • Broughton & Plas Power Coal Co. Ltd.
  • Butchers Arms   Talwrn.
  • Calwaladr   C., Stonemason.
  • Carrington   T., printer, Star Press.
  • Castle Arms   G. Warburton.
  • 'Cloch Maelor'   (The Maelor Bell), published on Thursdays, 1d.   T.Carrington, proprietor, general printer.
  • Coedpoeth Electric Picture Palace    G. Morris, manager. The Parish Hall.
  • Coedpoeth Transport Society Ltd.   Victoria Rd.
  • Cross Foxes Hotel   High St.
  • Crown Inn   Talwrn.
  • Davies & Sons   bakers, 18 High St.
  • Davies   E.B., tailor, Offa House, Adwy.
  • Davies   G., dressmaker & costumer, Commerce House, High St.  Wedding & mourning orders receive special attention.
  • Davies   H., watchmaker, Penygelli.
  • Davies   W.T., grocer, 86 High St.
  • Dodd   T., fruiterer, High St.
  • Dodman   bootmaker, High St.
  • Edwards   D., grocer, 25 Penygelli Rd.
  • Edwards   H. & Co., grocers, Post Office, Southsea.
  • Edwards   Miss, confectioner, Southsea.
  • Edwards   H., grocer, Nant.
  • Edwards   J., coal merchant, Talwrn.
  • Edwards   M., fruiterer, High St.
  • Edwards   R., butcher, 56 High St.
  • Edwards   T., bootmaker, High St.
  • Evans Bros   bakers, Penygelli.
  • Evans   J., hairdresser, Southsea.
  • Evans   S., general dealer, Adwy.
  • Five Crosses Inn
  • Foulkes   D., grocer, Victoria Stores.
  • Free Library   Nant Rd.
  • George   A., music teacher, Smelt.
  • Gibbons   Adwy Drug Stores.
  • Gibbons   G., cycle agent, Adwy.
  • Golden Lion   Tabor Hill.
  • Gough   D., fruiterer, Pen-y-gelli.
  • Gracie   R., clothier, draper, etc., High St.
  • Greatorex   F., baker, 62 High St.
  • Griffith   W.V. & J.V., surgeons, High St.
  • Griffiths   A.E., decorator, 23 High St.
  • Grosvenor Arms   Adwy.
  • Hanmer   Mrs, fruiterer, Heol Maelor.
  • Harrison   J., Southsea Smithy.
  • Harrison   J., builder & contractor, High St.
  • Hughes   A.E., grocer, &c., Helyg Shop, High St.
  • Hughes   J., grocer, etc., Southsea.
  • Hughes   J.P., music teacher.
  • Hunters Ltd.   grocers, High St.
  • Jackson   T., shoeing smith.
  • Johnson   R. & Sons, grocers, Southsea.
  • Jones   grocer, 15 Tabor Hill.
  • Jones   C.A., coal merchant, Bryn Hyfryd, Minera.
  • Jones   E., grocer, Talwrn Rd.
  • Jones   E., hairdresser, 68 High St.
  • Jones   E.J., assistant overseer & clerk to Parish Council.
  • Jones   G., grocer, Southsea.
  • Jones   H., bootmaker, 5b High St.
  • Jones   Mrs, grocer, Adwy'r Clawdd.
  • Jones   Mrs, costumier, 51 High St.
  • Jones   O., grocer & provision merchant, Post Office.
  • Jones   R.J., grocer, etc., Cambrian Stores.
  • Jones   T., grocer, Smithy Rd., Adwy.
  • Jones   T., tailor, 9 High St.
  • Jones   T.P., confectioner, 15 High St.
  • Jones   W., grocer & provision merchant, Beehive Stores.
  • Jones   W.C., draper, High St.
  • Jones & Mitchell    milliners, Commerce House.
  • Kelly   Mrs, grocer, Nant.
  • Kennedy   A.B., Dental Surgery, 69 High St.
  • Lee   C., coal merchant, Adwy.
  • Lloyd   R., grocer, Adwy'r Clawdd.
  • Lloyd   S., grocer, The Stores, Adwy'r Clawdd.
  • Mason   S., hairdresser, High St.
  • Masons Arms   Pen-y-gelli.
  • Matthews   W.T., smith, Five Crosses.
  • Matthias   G., grocer, Talwrn.
  • McIntyre   A., hairdresser, 41 High St.
  • Miners Arms   Nant Rd.
  • Mitchell   R., grocer, High St.
  • Morris & Co.   drapers, High St.
  • Morris   R.D., newsagent, High St.
  • Mostyn   E., butcher, 47 High St.
  • Moss   S., builder &c., High St.
  • Mount Pleasant Inn   Nant.
  • New Inn   Nant Rd.
  • Pope   A.E., confectioner, 43 High St.
  • Pope   Mrs M.E., grocer & confectioner, 8 High St.
  • Price   D.J., grocer, Bodidris.
  • Prince of Wales Inn   H. Fairhurst, proprietor. High St.
  • Red Lion   High St.
  • Richards   J., coal merchant, 70 High St.
  • Richards   M.A., grocer, etc., 36 High St.
  • Roberts   E., draper, etc., Manchester House.
  • Roberts   E., grocer, Tegla House.
  • Roberts   I., general stores, High St.
  • Roberts   J.W., confectioner, 40 High St.
  • Roberts   Mrs, confectioner, Southsea.
  • Roberts   Robert, wholesale & retail stationer, newsagent & bookseller. 11 & 13 High St.  Wallpapers in great variety.  Tel.Address: 'Gwalia, Coedpoeth'.
  • Roberts   R., joiner, Pen-y-Gelli.
  • Roberts   R., high-class confectioner, tobacconist & fruiterer, 10 High St.  Fruit & vegetables fresh daily.
  • Roberts   R.L., grocer, Central Stores.
  • Roden   G., bootmaker & repairer, 2 Nant Rd.
  • Roden   L., general dealer, High St.
  • Rogers   J.F., grocer, etc., 74 High St.
  • Rollers Arms   W.G. Ash, Southsea.
  • Rowland   L. & C., chemists, High St.
  • Royal Oak   High St.
  • Saville   A.E., hairdresser & umbrella maker, Victoria House, High St.
  • Stevens   E., grocer, Southsea.
  • Thomas   K., billposter, High St.
  • Thomas   J.W., butcher, 44 High St.
  • Thomas   T.R., hairdresser, High St.
  • Three Mile House Inn   Adwy.
  • Victoria Vaults   Near Station.
  • Warburton   Mrs, grocer, Llewellyn Rd.
  • Welsh Harp Inn   High St.
  • Williams   G., fried fish saloon, Castle Rd.
  • Williams   J.T., butcher, High St.
  • Williams   L., grocer, Nant Stores.
  • Williams   Mrs, dressmaker, 6 Tabor Hill.
  • Williams   P., confectioner, Nant Rd.
  • Williams   T., grocer, Maelor House, Penygelli.
  • Williams   T.O., Maelor Boot & Shoe Stores.
  • Williams   W., clothier, Westminster House.
  • Williams   W., confectioner, High St.
  • Wrexham & District Co-operative Society Stores Ltd.   High St.
  • Wright   J., smith, Nant Rd.
  • Wynne   J., carrier.


The

Coedpoeth

Directories

Volume II

Covering The Years

1892 - 1922

Help keep These Webpages Online

A Donation As Little As A £ Will Help Fund Server Costs & Ensure Resources Compiled Within These Webpages Remain Online

Have YOU Coedpoeth Roots ?